Chateau de Versailles reflects the imperial lifestyle of the 17th century France. Explore some interesting and fun facts about Chateau de Versailles.

Facts About Chateau de Versailles

Chateau de Versailles is an estate located in France. Popularly called Versailles, it is basically a royal chateau, which served as France's center of political power since 1682, when Louis XIV moved from Paris. It was only when the royal family was forced to return to the capital, in October 1789 that it lost its significance. When the palace was built, Versailles was only a country village. However, with time, it has grown into a major suburb of Paris. Chateau de Versailles, spread over a wide area of land, is one of the most beautiful and extravagant buildings in the world. The palace reflects the royal living of the 17th century France and serves as a true embodiment of French history, culture, country and cuisine. If you want to know more about Chateau de Versailles, explore some interesting and fun facts mentioned in the article below.
Chateau de Versailles, France
 
Fast Facts
 
Location: Versailles, France
Floor Area: 67,000 m2
Built In: 1632
Other Names: Palace of Versailles
 
Interesting & Fun Facts About Chateau De Versailles
  • Impressed with the location of Versailles during his hunting trips in the surrounding forests, Louis XIII ordered the construction of a hunting lodge in 1624.
  • In 1632, Louis XIII obtained the seigneury of Versailles from the Gondi family and began to make enlargements to the château.
  • When Chateau de Versailles was completed, it could accommodate up to 5,000 people, including servants.
  • When Chateau de Versailles was built, Versailles was only a country village. However, it has now developed into a suburb of Paris.
  • Louis XV of France was born in the Palace of Versailles. However, after the death of the Louis XIV in 1715, he returned to Paris, along with the court, and the Régence government of Philippe II d’Orléans. He returned to Versailles in 1722.
  • The chateau also served as the birth place of King Louis XVI, apart from his and his queen, Marie Antoinette's residence. Together, they ruled over France for many years, till they were overthrown.
  • Chateau de Versailles is one of the most extravagant buildings in the whole world.
  • The chateau is one of the largest palaces in the world. It has more than 700 rooms, 2000 windows, 1250 fireplaces, 67 staircases and more than 1800 acres of park.
  • The most famous feature of the Palace of Versailles is the Hall of Mirrors. Spanning across a length of 240 feet the hall was once used to be lit with 3,000 candles. On the either side of the hallway are two salons namely the ‘de la guerre’ and the Hall of Mirrors called ‘de la paix’.
  • The palace is open every day, except Mondays, from 9 am to 5.30 pm (6.30 pm, from May 2nd to September 30th). The Versailles Park is open daily, from 7 or 8 pm. Its access is free.
  • The paintings, tapestries, sculptures and furniture of this fabulous palace have been executed by the best Italian and French artists of the earlier times.
  • On October 8, 1789, a group of townspeople, especially the women, marched up to the palace and demanded bread.
  • The Palace of Versailles, including the famous Hall of Mirrors, has been imitated many times throughout Europe, during the 18th century.
  • It was in the Hall of Mirrors, Chateau de Versailles, that the Treaty of Versailles was signed in 1919, after World War I.
  • The Chateau is famous not only as a building, but as a symbol of the system of absolute monarchy.
  • The Palace of Versailles saw as many as four building campaigns under Louis XIV of France.
  • At the outbreak of the French Revolution, the exquisite collection of paintings, and some of the masterpieces of art kept at Versailles were moved to the Louvre Museum. Some of the other art and craft items were sent to National Library and Conservatory of Arts and Crafts.
  • After the French revolution Napoleon occupied the Versailles for some time till he renounced his throne. Later, during the reign of Louis-Philippe the chateau was converted into a museum in 1830.


Chateau de Versailles, France  
  



Related Articles


How to Cite

More from iloveindia.com