Did you ever think that a chemical compound, derived from cow’s urine, could do wonders for your skin? Before you squirm in disgust, understand that allantoin, a skin-friendly chemical compound that is found in the botanical extracts of comfrey plant and in cow’s urine and other mammals, is absolutely safe for your skin. What more, this compound is naturally compatible with cosmetic raw materials and is extensively used in cosmetics and toiletries. Allantoin is naturally found in wheat sprouts, tobacco seed, comfrey, and sugar beets. At the same time, it can also be synthetically derived from uric acid. It’s an active ingredient in many over-the-counter cosmetic products and is perfectly safe and non-toxic.
Allantoin, an indispensable part of our beauty care regimen, is predominantly found in lipstick, shampoos, toothpaste, anti-acne creams, sun blocks, and various other kinds of creams and lotions that we use in our day-to-day lives. Its benefits are many. Apart from boosting skin health, it is also used as anti-irritant, for healing cuts and wounds, and in protecting skin from severe damages, especially those caused by some irritating chemicals found in cosmetic products. Known for its gentleness, allantoin is used as a soothing agent in most cosmetic and clarifying creams, and even help protect our skin from harmful UV rays. Given here is a list of all the good uses that allantoin is put to. So, before picking up any cosmetic product from the shelf next time, don’t forget to check out for allantoin.
Common Uses Of Allantoin
- Stress, pollution, alcohol, smoking, poor diet and wacky lifestyle - all this can cause the natural radiance of your skin to wilt. The best way to beat skin blues is to keep it moisturized always. Allantoin, found in most cosmetic products, is known to boost skin moisture. It acts as a protective barrier against dryness and improves moisture retention, thereby giving a smooth, hydrated, glowing skin.
- Nothing can be a bigger turn-off than dry, parched skin that resembles the exterior of a muskmelon! Allantoin, contained in most skin creams, proves effective against dryness and is known to promote soft, great looking skin. It works against dry and damaged skin cells and enhances radiant complexion. Because of its keratolytic activity, allantoin helps to eliminate corneocytes from our skin surface, making our skin soft and smooth from within.
- Often, the surfactants contained in showergels, shampoos, shaving creams and even lotions can irritate our skin. Allantoin is the answer to all such skin irritants. Along with being gentle on your skin, it doesn’t leave your skin feeling parched and irritated after every shower.
- Allantoin is also used in antiperspirant products. Because of its gentle effect, it is used against more aggressive chemical products that often lead to unwanted rashes and breakouts on our skin.
- Because of the healing properties of allantoin, it is used in skin creams as well, to heal cuts and bruises.
- Due to its favoring protecting properties, allantoin is used in a host of everyday products, like skin care toiletries and oral care products.
- Allantoin relieves the skin irritation caused by soaps and detergents, acids, and alkalies in oral and skin care products.