While enjoying the juicy watermelon in a hot and sultry summer afternoon, hardly anyone thinks about the nutrition that one is taking in with each bite. Watermelon and its seeds have been accredited for the highly nutritive oil that they contain. The seeds of watermelon help in generating the alimental oil, which benefits the human body in various aspects. The seeds of watermelon are taken out from the rind and are kept for drying out under the open sky. Once dried, the seeds are then pressed to extract out the essential oil that contains several beneficial properties. The oil so obtained is rich in unsaturated fatty acids, oleic acid and linoleic acid. Being light in nature, the oil seeps into the skin, helping in cleaning and opening the pores. It helps in maintaining the smoothness of our skin. Apart from this, there are many other nutritional benefits of watermelon seed oil. Read on and get enlightened
Nutrition Benefits Of Watermelon Seed Oil
- Watermelon seed oil is highly nutritious which makes it a strong and a perfect ingredient for baby oils and other facial oils. The light texture and moisturizing property of watermelon oil makes it a perfect addition to natural baby oil formulations. The watermelon seed oil does not block the pores, thus letting the baby to eliminate all the toxins naturally through the pores, saving him/her from the risk of any skin infection.
- Watermelon seed oil is a good absorbent, making it a perfect oil to be used by people with oily or greasy skin. It can, however, be suitable and beneficial for the other skin types as well. It is used as an ingredient for skin care products for all the skin types including dry skin, oily skin, acne-prone or maturing skin, because of it being rich in essential fatty acids, which helps in maintaining the elasticity of the skin.
- Watermelon seed oil also acts as a good cleanser, as the rich omega acid and linoleic acid within the oil helps in the extraction of excess sebum within the skin, ensuring the cleanliness of the skin. It can also be used to dissolve the oils that get accumulated in the pores, making it the best option for oily skin types.
- The mild aroma, indefinite shelf life and viscosity make it an all-purpose oil. The watermelon seed oil is also used in aromatherapy. Its perfume soothes the mind and body of a person and can be used as an effective stress buster.
- Watermelon seed oil, similar to watermelon, is resilient in nature. The fatty acid contents in the oil contain water soluble properties that help the oil to penetrate through the skin easily, providing good moisturizing effect to the skin. This moisturizing property of the oil can also be used to keep the hair and scalp healthy and pigmented. This property makes watermelon seed oil as an effective ingredient to be used in different moisturizing and hair care products.
- Watermelon oil also serves as an anti-aging agent because of its moisturizing property. It helps lock the moisture within the skin and helps the skin to combat aging degradation, in the process regenerating the elasticity of the skin.