Any species of raptor in the genus Falco is identified as falcon. Falcons comprise of a heterogeneous family of long winged birds of prey, which are closely related to the hawks. Falcon's scientific name "Falco Peregrinus" is a Latin word, which means wandering falcon, traveler, or foreigner. There are 39 falcon species, and one of the five most commonly found and well known species is Peregrine, in Canada. The three subspecies of Peregrines are American, Artic and Peale's. Falcons vary in size, depending on where they live, with the biggest ones being found in Alaska. Follow the article to find some more interesting facts and amazing information on falcons.
Facts About Falcon
Sub Family: Falconinae
Height: 14-19 inches
Lifespan: Up to 17 years
Diet: Other birds
Habitat: Lofty cliffs, atop tall buildings
Age of Sexual Maturity: 2 years
Gestation Period: 33 days
Number of Offspring: 3-5 eggs
Interesting & Amazing Information On Falcons
- Adult falcons are identified with their thin, tapered wings, which allow them to fly at a high speed and change their direction rapidly as well. Young falcons, in the first year of their flying, are recognized with their longer flight feathers, which makes their physical configuration similar to that of a general bird, such as broadwing.
- The longer flight feathers of fledgling falcons make it easier for them to fly and also helps them to learn the skills required to make them effective hunters, as they grow up.
- Peregrine falcons can dive at a speed of up to 200 miles per hour (320 km/h). This phenomenal speed makes them the fastest-moving creatures on earth.
- Gyrfalcon, Lanner Falcon, and Merlin are some of the well-known falcon species. The smaller falcons with narrow wings are called hobbies, and those who hover while hunting are known as kestrels. Caracaras, laughing falcon, forest falcons, and falconets are also a part of the Falconidae family.
- Falcons have a very good vision and they can spot their prey from almost a mile away. They are known to have a unique hunting technique. They dive at the prey and catch it in mid air. In other words, they overtake the prey by surprise and it is instantly killed by their speed attack. These diurnal animals hunt during the day.
- It has been observed that falcons do not prefer to land on the ground in the cities. Even if their meal falls on the ground, they are not seen to go down to pick it up. They do not fly lower than the level of their nest, in city areas.
- Falcons are known to have a flying range of 30 miles, with their nest in the centre of the range. Their favorite spot for building a nest is the edge of a cliff and they do not like to spot other falcons within 3 miles of their nesting site. Falcons don’t use a lot of nesting material, like other birds.