Many of you may not have even heard of this nocturnal species, but wombats are the largest burrowing animal in the world. Also known as yaminon, the Northern hairy-nosed wombat is one of the three wombat species. It was noticed across New South Wales, Victoria and Queensland some 100 years ago. However, its range is now restricted to an area of 3 km square, within the 32 km square range of the Epping Forest National Park in Queensland. This wombat species is very rare and has been classified as Critically Endangered (CR) by the IUCN Red List, 2007. There were programs for captive breeding and translocation of these endangered wombats from the Epping National Park, but the plans have been withheld because their population in the park is too small to be disturbed, by removing some of them to start a new wild colony. Yaminon is slightly larger than the common wombat. Read on to explore some more interesting facts and amazing information on the Northern hairy-nosed wombats.
Species: L. krefftii
Lifespan: 20-25 years
Diet: Native grasses
Habitat: Fat, Semi-arid Grasslands or Woodlands
Age of Sexual Maturity: 3 years
Gestation Period: 21 days
Number Of Offspring: 1 young one per litter
Interesting & Amazing Information On Northern Hairy Nosed Wombats
- Yaminon is the largest known burrowing animal, apart from being one of the world’s largest mammals. It has a sturdy body, like the other wombat species, along with a short tail and strong short legs. Its head is large, with pointed ears on the sides and the eyes are small. The whiskers emerge from the side of the nose.
- This wombat species has large forepaws and strong claws, which it uses for burrowing. The wombats have soft silvery-grey to brown fur and the eyes are surrounded by dark rings. Males and females have an almost similar appearance, with the only visible difference being the shorter height, thicker neck and stockier shoulders of the males.
- Northern hairy-nosed wombats are known to be loners, which makes them difficult to observe under captivity. Past observations have revealed that they build deep and elaborate tunnels in sandy areas. They use roots to roof their tunnels. These wombats even use burrows made by their past generations.
- Yaminons are more identified as nocturnal animals, venturing out in the night for food. However, this is not to imply that they hide from the bright rays of sun. They expose their body to sunlight in the early hours of the day, while staying near their tunnels.
- If you see a northern hairy nosed wombat walk, it might look drunk to you. Wombats are well-known for their clumsy, lumbering walk, but can astonishingly reach speeds up to 25 mph, while travelling short distances.
- The northern hairy nosed wombat grows to about 34 cm tall and 99 cm long, and weighs about 35 kg approximately.
- The nose OF the northern hairy nosed wombat is a turned over nose and is covered with short, thick brown hair and hence the name.
- In the dry winter season, Northern hairy-nosed wombats feed for about 6 hours every night, and 2 hours every night in the summer season. Their feeding range varies from season to season, ranging to 15 acres in the dry season and 7.5 acres in the wet season. The feeding range of males and females may overlap, even as females usually prefer a range independent of other females.
- The northern hairy nosed wombat is now an endangered species and the only surviving colony in Australia is in Epping Forest, situated in central Queensland.
- Do you know that female northern hairy nosed wombats have backward opening pouches with two treats inside it for the young ones?
- The northern hairy nosed wombats are marsupial animals and give birth to one baby at a time. At the time of birth, baby northern hairy nosed wombats are blind and hairless.
- The young northern hairy nosed wombats stay in the mother’s pouch for about six months, only poking its head out from time to time.