Kinkajou is one of the mammals belonging to the carnivore family known as Procyonidae, which also includes raccoons, coati, olingos, ringtails, and cacomistles. The mammal is related to the genus Potos and is often mistaken as a member of the monkey’s family. It is also known as honey bear or sun bear, as its face looks similar to that of a cub bear. In addition, its body seems like that of an otter. Kinkajou is an extremely social and sweet natured animal that is nocturnal and hence, it is difficult to spot during the day. The mammal possesses woolly fur, with an outer coat of gold that overlaps a gray undercoat. Though it does not find a place on the endangered list, it is hunted for illegal pet trade - its fur is used to make wallets and horse saddles, while it is also hunted for food. Read on to know some more interesting facts and amazing information about kinkajous.
Facts About Kinkajou
Species: P. flavus
Height: 25 cm (10 inches)
Weight: 3 to 7 lbs (1 to 3 kg)
Life Span: 20 to 25 years (in captivity)
Diet: Omnivores (primarily a frugivore, feeding mostly on fruit and nectar, it does eat some small mammals and insects)
Range: Central and South America
Habitat: Tropical forests
Age of Sexual Maturity: 30 months- female/ 18 months- male
Gestation Period: 112 to 118 days
Number of Offspring: 1 to 2
Interesting & Amazing Information On Kinkajous
- Though kinkajou has an average life span of 20 to 25 years, the one at the Honolulu Zoo has lived a little over 40 years in captivity.
- The mammal lives mainly in the canopy in the wild and hardly touches the ground.
- Kinkajou has a 7-inch long tongue, which it uses to get deep into tropical flowers and consume the nectar.
- Since it is a nocturnal animal, it hates being kept awake during the day, dislikes noises and sudden movements.
- Kinkajou serves as a pollinator of certain trees and flowers in the rain forest, by depositing the pollen that sticks to its fur, in other places.
- The mammal can turn its feet backward, so it can easily run along branches in either direction or even up and down tree trunks.
- Kinkajou is also known as honey bear, as it invades the nest of honeybee and uses its long tongues to eat honey from the hive. It also removes insects like termites from their hives.
- The mammal has a tail that can be used for gripping anything, much like another arm. The tail is also used for hanging and balancing the body. It also serves as a cozy blanket, while the kinkajou sleeps at a high canopy.
- Kinkajou is a solitary animal that prefers traveling alone and would only come out of the den at night.
- A young kinkajou weighs around 5-7 ounces only and is very weak. The ears open up after 5 days and eyes open up after two weeks. The young one depends on its parents for 30 to 45 days, for food and shelter.
- The mother kinkajou is very protective of its baby and carries the young one on her belly.
- The vocalizations of the mammal involve chirping or whistling, soft huffing, barking noise (like that of a yelping dog), and loud piercing scream (a feeding call in captivity).
- The movement of a kinkajou involves climbing and jumping from tree to tree.