Cunning and magnificent, foxes are some of the most alert animals in the carnivorous league. Typically from the ‘Canidae’ family, foxes are usually considered to be sly creatures and hunters. The truth is, they are like any other carnivorous animal who hunt to eat and survive and are often preyed upon by larger animals like wolves, coyotes, eagles, etc. The fox contributes to nature by keeping the ecological balance under control as it keeps a check on the rodent population. Foxes can be found in almost any habitat and are thus found on all continents. Apart from smaller animals, foxes also eat insects and birds and usually hunt for their prey at dusk. Did you know that foxes have ultra-powerful vision? Not many people are aware of the amazing facts about fox, but with this article, you will surely find out some things that you might have otherwise not known. Read on to know some really interesting information on the fox.
Species: 27 (approximately)
Height: 15 - 35 inches (depending on species)
Weight: 12 - 15 pounds (depending on species)
Natural Habitat: Found all over the world
Diet: Rodents, Small Birds, Rabbits and Other Small Mammals
Age: 4-6 years in wild; 11-13 years in captivity
Gestation Period: 50 to 60 days
Number of Offspring: 4-5
Interesting & Amazing Information On Fox
- Foxes are essentially nocturnal animals and are the smallest member of the dog family.
- There are over 37 different species of foxes, but only 12 of these species belong to the Vulpes genus.
- The most common species of the foxes is the red fox, which is about the size of a large cat. It is characterized by a reddish coat, a white underbelly and a bushy tail with a white tip, with some variations depending on the habitat. It is the largest of the fox specie.
- The grey fox is widely found specie that bears resemblance to the red fox. It is slightly smaller and has a grey coat.
- Fox hunting began in the United Kingdom in the 18th century. Jack Russell Terriers were used to track foxes down.
- While the red fox prefers open country habitat for survival, the grey fox prefers dense areas such as forests to survive.
- The color of a fox’ tail is always tipped with white and the tips of their ears are always black.
- The world’s smallest fox is the Fennec fox, weighing a mere 3.5 pounds. It is normally found in arid regions such as deserts. It has an exceptional hearing capacity and can detect its prey moving underground.
- Foxes are known to have both canine and feline characteristics. Even though they are considered to be a member of the dog family, they have feline characteristics such as vertically slit eyes and retractable claws. They are excellent tree climbers and also play with their prey before killing it, just like a cat.
- The sexual maturity is attained at around 10 months of age. The female fox produces a litter with around 3-5 pups and has a gestation period of 50 to 60 days.
- Foxes are known to use a wide range of vocalizations and pitch tones to communicate with each other.
- The fox is considered to be a sacred animal in Japan.
- The most common types of foxes are the Tibetan Sand Fox, Red Fox, Arctic Fox, Culpeo Fox, Kit Fox and the Bat-eared Fox.
- Foxes do not hunt in packs. They work better when they hunt alone and usually attack their prey from trees.
- The cross-gray foxes and the silver gray foxes’ fur, was once of great value and would often be used for clothing in France and Italy.
- Did you know that male foxes were known as reynards and females were called vixens?
- Foxes are known for their brilliant night-vision and are primarily nocturnal animals.
- The Red fox belongs to the genus of ‘true foxes’.
- Baby foxes are known as pups, cubs or kits.