The Bald Eagle is the national bird and the symbol of USA. It is bird of prey found mainly in North America and its habitat range includes most of Canada and Alaska, all of the contiguous United States, and northern Mexico. This sea-bird is found near large water bodies of open water, where there is an abundant supply of food and old-growth trees for nesting. The Bald Eagle is a large bird, known to be extremely powerful and ferocious. In U.S., the image of this majestic bird has been used on several official seals, buildings, and coins throughout the country. The article comes up with some very interesting facts and amazing information on bald eagles. Read on to know more about this regal bird.
Facts About Bald Eagle
Species: H. leucocephalus
Height: 3 feet
Weight: 15 pounds
Lifespan: 25 years in the wild
Diet: Fish, snakes & smaller birds
Habitat: Near seacoasts, rivers, large lakes, oceans, and other large bodies of open water
Age of Sexual Maturity: 4 to 6 years
Gestation Period: 35 days
Number of Offspring: 1-3
Interesting And Amazing Information On Bald Eagle
- Bald eagles are reputed to be fierce and powerful birds of prey, just like all raptors such as the hawks, falcons, vultures and owls. Physically, they are identified from their characteristic white head and white tail against the backdrop of their deep chocolate-colored body.
- Bald eagles, just like other eagles, have great eye sight that helps them to see till a distance of one to one and a half miles. They can dive at 100 miles per hour. Their eyesight and the ability to dive help them to catch their prey. They are also known to sometimes terribly scare the other small birds.
- Usually, the bald eagles inhabit trees located near the seas. They only nest trees that are 75 feet in height or higher. Sometimes, a pair of eagles takes as long as six weeks to build their nest. Bald eagles have a tendency to add to their nest over and over. Sticks, twigs and green grass are the material used by these eagles to build their nests.
- Bald eagles are known to mate for life. The female eagle raises one brood (a group of off-springs) in a year. The eaglets grow slowly and need a large amount of food, which is provided by the parents.
- Bald eagles normally eat fish and waterfowl, such as ducks, geese and herons, though sometimes, they also eat snakes and other smaller insects. They have long, sharp beaks and curved talons to help them to hold the prey. Bald eagles can fly even while holding 8 pounds of food.
- Bald eagles require a large hunting ground, an area that can extend from 2 to 25 square miles, per hunting pair. They are to be quite often seen hunting in pairs, though it is also likely to find the bald eagles hunting alone.