Penguins look like little people wearing tuxedos! Petite creatures, they are found inhabiting mainly the country of Antarctica and might also be seen in the cold coastal areas of South America, New Zealand, Australia and South Africa. They are basically aquatic birds, which can swim as fast as 20 miles per hour but cannot fly, the ability which they lost millions of years ago. Penguins have white undersides and a dark upper side (usually black or dark brown). They are great swimmers and on land, they either waddle on their feet or slide on their bellies. Though there are 18 different species of penguins but their count is fast declining and 5 of the species are now considered endangered and are on the verge of extinction. Want to know more about penguins? Read on further and come across some of the very interesting facts and information on these adorable creatures.
Genus: Aptenodytes, Eudyptes, Eudyptula, Megadyptes, Pygoscelis and Spheniscus
Number of Species: 17 to 20 living species
Height: 1.1 m (3 ft. 7 in)
Weight: 35 kg (75 lb)
Color: Black/Brown and White
Age: 15-20 years
Smallest Breed: Little Blue Penguin (40 cm tall, with weight of 1 kg)
Largest Breed: Emperor Penguins (115 cm tall)
Natural Habitat: Mainly in Antarctica and also in cold coastal areas of South America, New Zealand, Australia and South Africa
Diet: Krill, fish, squid and other forms of sea life
Swimming Speed: Up to 25 miles per hour
Reproductive Age: 3-5 years
Number of Eggs: 1-2
Interesting & Amazing Information On Penguins
- Penguins are found mainly in the Southern Hemisphere. However, Penguins can also be found in South America, South Africa, Australia and New Zealand, apart from some of the island in the southern Pacific Ocean. Penguin are not found at the North Pole.
- Penguins are birds, but they cannot fly. However, they are expert at swimming and they walk faster than human beings.
- Penguins are social birds and live in large groups called colonies or rookery. Penguins mate for life and breed only on land and lay eggs.
- In case of penguins, it is the male who takes care of the egg after the female lays it.
- Penguins communicate with each other through their body language and use their flippers and head to make signs.
- Penguins have no biological defenses against germs that thrive in conditions other than cold ones. This is the reason why so many of them die in zoos.
- In order to move quickly on ice, penguins fall on their bellies and, using their feet, push themselves along the ice.
- Being strong swimmers, penguins can jump up to six feet out of water, while landing on the surface.
- Penguins cannot swim backwards.
- A penguin can hold its breath for six minutes underwater. However, Emperor Penguins can hold their breath underwater for 20 minutes at a time.
- Penguins have insulating layers on their body, consisting of tightly packed feathers, air, skin and blubber, which help them keep warm.
- A penguin fluffs out its feathers, away from the body, to cool itself.
- Penguins can be found in 18 different species and their total population in the world is estimated to be somewhere around 100 million. The Yellow-eyed Penguins also called Hoiho found primarily in New Zealand are endangered species as there are only 4000 left.
- Penguins can drink salt water.
- Penguins can spend 75% of their lifespan under water; however, on average penguins spend half their life on land and half in water. They use their beaks to catch their prey and swallow their food. There are certain species of Penguin who leave the water only for molting and breeding.
- Male penguins take care of their chick and to protect it balance their egg on feet and cover with their belly flap.
- The smallest types of penguins are the Little Blue Penguins with an average height of around 40 cm. these are also known as Fairy Penguins and weigh only 2 pounds.
- Penguins are also found on the coast South Africa and Namibia and are also called Black-foot penguins.
- The Emperor Penguins, found only in Antarctica, are the largest in size and can weigh up to 90 pounds.