Wheat germ oil is found to be very beneficial for health, skin in particular, according to some researches. This oil is extracted from the germ of wheat kernel. Wheat germ oil has a high content of Vitamin E and it also contains substantial amount of Vitamin A, D, B-1, B-2, B-3, B-6 and F. Some essential fatty acids, proteins and minerals are also found in the oil. It is extensively used for healing and cosmetic purposes. Explore the article to know some of the benefits and uses of wheat germ oil.
Wheat Germ Oil Uses
- Wheat germ oil is good for treating skin problems, like psoriasis and eczema. It is also known to be effective for healing burns and skin ulcers.
- One can also take wheat germ oil as a dietary supplement or use it in the form of cream or lotion.
- The oil can be used as an anti-ageing product, which is the probable reason why it is added to other carrier oils. Sun spots, skin dryness, wrinkles, scars, and stretch marks can also be treated with wheat germ oil.
- The vitamin E in wheat germ oil is an efficient topical agent. Its high antioxidant content facilitates the process of regeneration and healing in the skin and provides protection from future damage.
- Wheat germ oil contains essential fatty acids, like alpha linolenic, which fight inflammation. It also contains stearic acid, which has shown positive effects on lipid profile and oleic acid, which protects heart health.
- The oil is known to be good for general health of the skin. When applied externally, it improves blood circulation. It also helps the skin cells that have been damaged due to overexposure to sun and fights conditions like dermatitis.
- Researches on what germ oil have established that it contains octacosanol and even policosanol, which are beneficial for improving the cardiovascular functions. Policosanol is found to be helpful in controlling the cholesterol production by liver. Wheat germ oil raises the level of 'good' cholesterol in body.
- According to some preliminary studies, the octacosanol (also found in vegetable waxes) contained in wheat germ oil is a long chain saturated primary alcohol (which is known to enhance endurance, performance and reaction time in course of a physical activity). In the 1960's, it was reported that some athletes used the oil to enhance their stamina, as it increases the muscle strength of sports persons. However, so far, no scientific evidence is available to prove its endurance empowering and fitness enhancing qualities. Some studies have concluded that improvement in reaction time is possible.
It is not advisable to use unrefined wheat oil, as it's prone to rancidity. It should always be stored in refrigerator, so that it doesn't become rancid. Take care not to heat the oil or cook it, as heating will rob wheat germ oil of all its benefits.