Coyotes are prudent and opportunistic animals. Built for the kill, Coyotes are some of the most feared in their habitats due to their speed, skill and size. Coyote is an animal that belongs to the canine family. Its appearance, shape and size, is such that it looks quite similar to a medium-sized Collie dog. However, unlike dogs, the tail of a coyote is round and bushy and is carried straight out, below the level of its back. Often known by the name of Prairie Wolf, a coyote is found inhabiting North and Central America, including the countries of Panama Mexico, United States, Canada and even Alaska. At present, there are currently 19 recognized subspecies of coyotes, 16 in Canada, Mexico the United States, and 3 in Central America. To help you know the animal better, we have provided some interesting facts and amazing information about it, in the lines below.
Binomial Name: Canis latrans
Species: C. latrans
Length: 30 to 40 inches (75 to 100 cm)
Weight: 7 to 21 kg (15 to 46 lbs.)
Number of Teeth: 42
Color: Grayish-brown to Yellowish-gray
Hearing (upper frequency limit): 80 kHz
Chasing Speed: Up to 69 km/hr. (43 mph)
Diet: Carnivorous, with a 90% mammalian diet
Natural Habitat: North and Central America
Lifespan: 15 years
Age of Maturity: 12 months
Gestation Period: 60 to 63 days
Number of Offspring: 1 to 19 pups (average being 6)
Interesting & Amazing Information On Coyotes
- As an aggressive gesture, the tail of a coyote becomes bushier and turns sideways.
- A coyote’s sense of hearing is very good and is used for finding food and avoiding predators.
- Coyotes walk on their toes and have a very well-developed sense of smell too. In fact, they can even detect a prey scurrying below snow.
- Coyotes make use of holes for the purpose of sleeping as well as giving birth to their pups.
- A scared coyote will hold its head low and tuck its tail between the legs, just like a dog.
- Coyotes are mostly active during the early morning and at twilight.
- Coyotes use their urine to mark their territory.
- Many coyotes live in urban areas and pose a great threat to humans and domestic animals.
- Though a coyote becomes sexually mature at around 12 months, it usually mates after attaining 2 years of age.
- Coyotes usually hunt in groups of 2-3.
- Much like dogs, coyotes can regulate their body temperature by heavy panting.
- Coyotes converse through a number of ways. They howl to communicate, yelp in case of celebration or criticism and howl while calling their pups.
- Coyote usually supply live mice to their pups, for hunting practice.
- The movement and position of a coyote’s ears communicate its mood and rank.
- Coyotes select a mate when they are around 2 years old and stay with him/her throughout their life.
- The diet of a coyote consists of mice, rabbits, insects, frogs, fruits, lizards and a host of other food items.
- Coyotes are smaller than wolves and are often recognized as prairie wolves or brush wolves.
- Coyotes are clever enough to trick other animals and even birds.
- Coyotes have the ability to sprint up to 40-50 mph and are one of the fastest in the canine family.
- Coyotes also eat fruits when they want to clear their stomachs and if they are suffering from abdominal pain.
- Coyotes can detect hunters from mile away or even more.
- They are regarded as ‘destructive pests’, because they are known for destroying and consuming the livestock and pets of farmers.
- In order to not get attacked by predators, coyotes often walk on their toes to make as little noise as possible.
- Coyotes are known for their adept colonization sprees. Today, these animals have colonized cities like Los Angeles, Massachusetts and other parts of North America and strut about confidently, marking their territories along the way.
- Did you know that coyotes are great swimmers?
- Coyotes form a strong family and hunt in packs for effective hunting. While the male coyotes are off for their hunt, the female coyotes sit together in packs and groom each other’s pups.
- The greatest enemies for coyotes are bears, alligators and lions.