Peacock, one of the most beautiful birds in the world, is found inhabiting a few countries in India. Literally taken to mean the male species, the term ‘peacock’ is usually used by people to denote both the sex. In the technical sense, peafowl is the neutral word of the species, with peacock referring to the male and peahen to the female. There are basically two species of peafowl. One is the Indian Peafowl, found residing in the Indian subcontinent only. The other is Green Peafowl, native to Asian countries right from Burma east to Java. While, the former is monotypic (no subspecies), the latter can be divided into 3 subspecies. The feathers of a peacock contain eye-like circular spots that boast of green, blue, red and gold feathers, which make this bird one of the most beautiful birds on the planet. The feathers of a peacock are actually brown in color and it is due to the reflection of light that turns these feathers look colorful. Want to know more? To get more interesting facts and amazing information on peacock, read on.
Species: Pavo cristatus (Indian Peafowl) and Pavo muticus (Green Peafowl)
Subspecies: Nil (Pavo cristatus), 3 (Pavo muticus)
Length (without train): 35 to 50 inches (90 to 130 cm)
Length (with train): 5 ft (1.5 m)
Beak: 1 inch
Weight: 4 to 6 kg (8.75 to 13 lbs)
Natural Habitat: Asian countries
Age: 20 years
Age of Maturity: 8 to 10 months
Gestation Period: 28 days
Number of Eggs: 3 to 5
Interesting & Amazing Information on Peacocks
- Peacocks eat plant parts, flower petals, seed heads, insects and other arthropods, reptiles and amphibians.
- Peacocks are polygamous by nature. In the wild, male Peacocks generally have a harem of 2 - 5 females.
- Peacocks have a significant need for companionship. Alone, they can get heartbroken.
- Only a peacock (male) has a colorful train.
- The main use of the beautiful train (tail) of peacock is to gain the attention of the peahen and get her to mate with him.
- The train of a peacock makes up more than 60 percent of his total length.
- A peacock’s train can be arched into a splendid fan, which reaches across its back and touches the ground on either side.
- It is believed that a peahen choose its mates according to the size, color, and quality of their trains.
- Keeping in mind the combined length of a peacock’s (male) train and its large wingspan, it is one of the largest flying birds.
- Every portion of a peacock’s train changes color when it is struck by different angles of light.
- The chick of a peacock can walk, eat and drink on its own, even when it is hardly a day old.
- Peacocks fly into trees to protect themselves from predators as well as to rest from holding their trains off the ground.
- A family of peacocks is called a bevy, while a group of peacocks is known as a party.
- At night, peacocks prefer to roost in trees or other high places.
- Peacocks have spurs on their heels that enable them to defend themselves.
- The three main species of peacocks include the Indian blue peafowl,Green peafowl and the Congo peafowl. Some of the peafowl variations born through selective breeding include the White peafowl, Black-winged peafowl, and also Brown, Yellow and Purple peafowl.
- These flashy birds fly only over short distances.
- Peacocks are listed as an endangered species according to the IUCN lists. Habitat loss, predation and illegal smuggling have led to the decline of these wonderful creatures over the years.
- Peacocks were cooked and served to royalties during the medieval period.
- Indian Peacock is the national bird of India.