Facts About Tiger
One of the most beautiful as well as the most dangerous animals, tiger is mainly found inhabiting countries of China, Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos, India, Thailand, Bangladesh, Malaysia, Indonesia, Myanmar, Bhutan, Nepal, Sumatra, Tibet, etc. A majestic creature, it belongs to the Carnivora order and the Panthera genus. Tiger is infact, the largest of four "big cats" in the Panthera genus. There are nine subspecies of tiger, three of which are extinct. The existing six include Royal Bengal tiger, Indochinese tiger, Malayan tiger, Sumatran tiger, Siberian tiger and South China tiger. Given below is some interesting information about tigers.
Facts about Tiger
Binomial Name: Panthera tigris
Sub Species: Six
Length (head and body):
Male - 6 to 9 feet
Female - 5 to 6 feet
Male - Upto 3 feet
Female - 2 to 3 feet
Male - 10 to 15 inches
Female - 8 to 12 inches
Male - Upto 3 feet
Female - Upto 2.5 feet
Height - 400 to 660 pounds
Male - 250 to 450 pounds
Age: 10 years (wild), 25 years (captivity)
Diet: Large and medium sized animals
Natural Habitat: China, Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos, Thailand, Bangladesh, Malaysia, Indonesia, Myanmar, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Sumatra, Tibet, etc
Age of Maturity: 3-4 years
Gestation Period: 16 weeks
Number of Offspring: 3 to 4
Interesting and Amazing Information on Tigers
- Tigers always mark the territory they consider as their own. They do this by spraying the bushes and trees in the area, with a special mixture of urine and scent gland secretions. Along with that, tigers also leave scratch marks on trees.
- The size of a tiger’s territory is dependent on the amount of food available in the area. Usually, it is around 10 to 30 square miles, but it might go up to 120 square miles also.
- Tiger live alone and do not form groups. However, the territory of one tiger might overlap with that of another, especially of the member of opposite sex.
- Wild tigers can eat as much as 60 pounds of meat at one time.
- Usually, only one of ten hunting expeditions of a tiger becomes successful. So, it has to spend a lot of time in hunting.
- Tiger cubs are of around 2-3 pounds at the time of birth and feed on their mother's milk until 8 weeks
- Tiger start hunting for themselves after attaining 1½ years of age.
- Tiger cubs continue to remain with their mother till they are 2-3 years old. Thereafter, they leave to find their own territory.
- Tigers have excellent binocular and color vision. The night vision of a tiger is 6 times better than that of humans.
- The footprints of a tiger are known as ‘pug marks’ and are useful for locating as well as counting the population of tigers.
How to Cite