Goldfinch forms a part of the Finch group of birds and its song resembles that of the European Canary, to a large extent. Therefore, the goldfinch is also known as the “wild canary”, at times. The Latin words from which the scientific name of the bird has been derived are “Fringilla” or “Finch” and “Carduus” or “Thistle”. Goldfinch feasts on thistle seeds and flits about in the sunshine, seeming like a happy bird. The bird also twitters out a lively song, which can make the heart of any listener glad. While goldfinch are often kept as pets, due to their ability to lilt sweet melodies, this is not advisable in the long run. This is because these birds need a large flight space or aviaries, in order to be truly happy. Let us explore some more interesting facts and amazing information on goldfinch.
Facts About Goldfinch
Binomial Name: Fringma Carduelis
Length: 12 – 13.5 centimetres
Wingspan: 21 – 25.5 centimetres
Weight: 14 – 19 grams
Life Span: 8 years
Diet: Thistle seed, millets, cereal seed, green food and sprouting seed. They also feed on insects at times. Other favourite foods include burdock, dandelion, asters and goldenrod.
Range: Goldfinches live on all continents, with the exception of frigid Antarctica.
Habitat: Cities, towns, villages and any place where that can find their favourite food. They prefer moderate climates and move from place to place, with climate changes.
Nesting Season: July to September
Incubation Period: 12 to 1 days
Number Of Eggs: 4 to 6 in each set
Fledgling Days: 16 to 18 days
Interesting & Amazing Information On Goldfinch
- Goldfinch can feed upside down.
- They form a part of the irruptive species, which moves in flocks in search of more food.
- The colours of the bird changes, based upon the season. This makes it fun to watch them throughout the year.
- While goldfinch are generally monogamous birds, there are some females that will move away from the nest to start a new family, while leaving the male behind to raise the fledglings.
- Goldfinch moult twice a year - once during spring and once just in time to breed. Other songbirds complete just one moult in a year.
- When goldfinch hatch, they are featherless and their eyes are closed. It takes 16 days for their feathers to grow and for them to be ready to leave their nest.
- When these birds sing, it is often in chorus. Some male goldfinches even sing when they are in flight.
- The beaks of goldfinch are specially designed to hold and shell seeds. There is a special groove at the side of the palate that helps in crushing the seed, peeling off the husk with the aid of the tongue, and releasing the kernel to be eaten.
- The bird begins its breeding season only in July. One reason why it puts off breeding until the summer months is that the young ones are fed on semi-digested seeds that the parents regurgitate into their mouths. Not too many of these seeds are available in early spring and therefore, their nesting season is perfect in relation to their food availability.