Collared Peccary is a pig-like mammal, which is native to most of America. Though seemingly a distinct cousin to pigs, it is no longer associated to the family Suidae that includes pigs. It lives in small herds, with equal number of males and females. Also known as Javelina, for its short, straight tusks that are used for defense, the animal is more active in winters and goes extremely slow in summers, as high temperatures makes it inactive. The body features of a Collared Peccary comprise of a large head, coarse dark fur and slender legs. Read on to know some more interesting facts and amazing information on the Collared Peccary.
Facts About Collared Peccary
Binomial Name: Pecari tajacu
Species: P. tajacu
Height: 30 to 50 cm / 1 to 1.6 ft
Length: 80 to 105 cm / 2.6 to 3.5 ft
Weight: 14 to 31 kg / 31 to 68 lb
Life Span: 24 years
Diet: Roots, eggs, fruits, grasses, leaves, tubers, carrion
Range: Tropical and subtropical Americas, ranging from the Southwestern United States to northern Argentina in South America
Habitat: Deserts and xeric shrublands, tropical and subtropical grasslands, savannas, and shrublands, flooded grasslands and savannas, tropical and subtropical dry broadleaf forests, and several other habitats
Age of Sexual Maturity: 11 months (males); 8 to 14 months (females)
Gestation Period: 141 to 151 days
Number of Offspring: One to five
Interesting & Amazing Information On Collared Peccary
- The term ‘Peccary’ has been derived from the Tupi (Brazil) word pecari, which means "an animal which makes many paths through the woods."
- The coarse bristly hair of a collared peccary looks similar to the salt and pepper pattern. It has small round ears, with beady eyes.
- The animal defends itself with its tusks, which grow sharp every time it opens and closes its mouth.
- Collared peccary are also called Musk Hogs or Mexican Hogs, as they emit a strong smell when they sense danger.
- These animals frequently sleep at night, in burrows, under the root of the trees.
- Apart from fruits, nuts and grasses, collared peccary eats cultivated crops and ornamented plant-like tulip bulbs.
- Collared peccary live in groups and each group has its own territory, varying from 0.5 to 0.8 square kilometer, which is characterized by smell. The group is closed one and the members refuse to allow entry of any new member.
- These animals have bad eyesight, but a good sense of hearing and smell. They are very good runners and can run at a speed of up to 35kmph / 21mph.
- Collared peccary is the only wild animal of Western Hemisphere with an all round breeding season. Eventually, this can prove to be one of the causes of its being categorized as non-endangered species.
- The social behavior of these animals is interesting to watch, as they rest, feed and move together as one social unit, led by a dominant male member.
- Collared peccary are active in morning and evening and rest at night.
- They are aggressive, sub-massive and alert; however they are not a threat to humans and avoid them until attacked.
- Collared Peccary is an important source of meat for the local people of Amazon, as its meat is a major source of proteins. Apart from this, it is hunted for its hide, which is used to make leather. Its teeth are used to make tools and decorations.
- These animals possess unusual digestive systems, consisting of voluminous gastric pouches, two blind sacs and glandular stomachs, which allow them to digest a high cellulose diet.