A classic component of eau de cologne, Bergamot essential oil originated from Morocco, but owes its name to an Italian city, that of Bergamot in Lombardy. Bergamot tree belongs to the same family as the orange tree and the fruit also looks like a tiny orange but it’s bitter in taste. Bergamot essential oil is extracted from the skin of a citrus fruit ‘Citrus bergamia risso’. The oil is bright green in color and smells stronger than lemon but with a comparable citrus quality. However, it is more intricate and almost has a basic floral characteristic to it. It is one of the more classy citrus essential oils and it can be useful during phases of depression. It is also known for its capacity to help fight oily and bad skin. For those who have used essential oils, this would certainly be a familiar one, especially since it is known to be used widely in aromatherapy. It is used in making of massage oils as it can help reduce inflammation and tension. A few drops in your bathtub can also be beneficial. This oil is very popular as a perfume component both in profit-making and home recipes. A number of its industrial and medicinal uses are listed in this article.
Benefits Of Bergamot Essential Oil
Bergamot essential oil is used to treat depression, anxiety, and stress. The oil is used by diffusing couple of its drops with an aromatherapy oil burner and you can enjoy the uplifting fragrance of the oil. Bergamot oil can also be applied to the skin with proper dilution. One drop of bergamot essential oil is to be added to one tablespoon of base oil to dilute it. This oil mixture can then be applied to the back of the ears, chest, neck, and around the wrists. You will feel delighted with the aromatic scent.
Its own cool fragrance and disinfectant properties make it a really useful and attractive package as a deodorant.
The use of this oil is popular in the treatment of skin problems. It is comprehensively used in lotions, creams, soaps and many skin care lotions. For instance, people who want to get rid of acne can add a drop or two of this oil in hot water and then have a facial steam with it. This oil is also used to treat other skin problems such as cuts, cold sore, cracked heels, and psoriasis.
It encourages the secretion of certain hormones in the body, which reduces pain. Therefore, it is quite effective against headaches and sprains.
Applying a drop or two of this oil on a tooth that is causing considerable pain almost instantly provides respite. Gargling your mouth with a few drops of it with water will help fight tooth decay and prevents formation of cavities.
Febrifuge is a substance that cuts down fever and lowers body temperature. Bergamot is a good febrifuge owing to many reasons. First, being an antibiotic, it fights infections from virus, bacteria, and protozoa, which cause fever, and thus helps curing it. Second, it arouses the metabolic system and secretion, thus giving a feeling of heat and resulting in more secretion (perspiration or sweat) from the Eccrine glands (sweat glands) and sebaceous (sebum) glands, hence reducing body temperature.
Anti Depressant And Stimulant
The very nature of this oil gives the feeling of joy and vigor in cases of sadness and gloominess by improving circulation. They also stimulate hormone secretion and thus help maintaining proper rates of metabolism. This stimulating effect increases secretion of digestive juices, insulin, and bile, thus assisting in digestion, proper absorption of nutrients and assimilation of sugar.
The disinfectant nature of this oil helps in healing minor wounds like skin cracks, ulcers and itches.
- It is essential for you to know that this oil has to be kept away from sunlight. This is because, Bergaptene, one of its components, becomes toxic if exposed to sunlight.
- For the very same reason you should not venture into the sunlight when using this oil as a skin application.
- Remember to store this oil in a cool and dark place just as you would do with any other essential oil.